FanFair
October 19-26, 2014 Provincetown, Massachusetts
   
 

Daily Schedule

The Day-By-Day Schedule Of Events


Interested in Presenting a Workshop?
If you would like to present a workshop yourself, suggest a topic for a workshop, or recommend someone to give a workshop, please contact the Program Director at programs@fantasiafair.org.

The bible of the Fair is the 'Daily Schedule', which lists all the activities, their locations, who is doing them and when. In the months leading up to the start of each Fair, this schedule is updated periodically so please check back periodically to get the latest.

For detailed descriptions of each workshop, please refer to the Workshop Descriptions page or download the Participants' Guide, when it becomes available in September.

The schedule from last year's Fantasia Fair is available here.


 
 
 
 
Sunday, October 19, 2014
Time Title Presenter(s) Location  

1:00 - 5:00 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

6:00 - 9:00 Welcoming Reception
 This is a private affair that is not open to the public
Saki Restaurant
258 Commercial St
 
 
 
 
 
Monday, October 20, 2014
Time Title Presenter(s) Location  

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Non-Transfolk)
 
Carolyn Caywood
& Cindy Brittain
Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Transfolk)
 
Phyllis Ann Randt Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

10:00 - 11:30 Orientation Brunch
 
Miqqi Alicia Gilbert Crown & Anchor
Paramount Room
 

11:00 - 11:30 Volunteer Planning
 
Emily Sheldon Crown & Anchor
Paramount Room
 

11:45 - 1:15 SO's "Get Acquainted" Lunch
 Dutch treat
Carolyn Caywood Lobster Pot
321 Commercial St
 

12:00 - 1:30 Walking Tour of Historic Provincetown: The Heart of Ptown
 Meet Outside Cabaret Room at C&A
Robert Anderson Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

1:30 - 2:45 Yellowed and Fading: Searching for Transgender Identity in Vintage
Photographs of Crossdressing

 
Bob Davis Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 4:30 Facing Fear (Or How to Slay the Dragon)
 
Phyllis Ann Randt Boatslip
Room 114
 

3:00 - 4:30 Fashion Show Sign-up
 
Mary Beth Cooper Boatslip
Lobby
 

3:00 - 4:30 Follies Sign-up
 
Mary Beth Cooper Boatslip
Lobby
 

3:00 - 4:30 Hair Restoration in the Transgender Individual
 
Mark DiStefano Boatslip
Room 110
 

3:00 - 4:30 Honestly, What Does It Mean to Be Out? The Post-Transition Closet
 
Annika Miller UU Meeting House
Downstairs
 

3:00 - 4:30 Meet Your Fellow Couples: Telling (or Updating) Our Unique Love
Stories

 
Maureen Osborne Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

3:00 - 4:30 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

3:00 - 4:30 Safety for the Trans Person
 
Carrie Lopes UU Meeting House
1st Floor
 

3:00 - 4:30 Yellowed & Fading: Discussion & Followup
 
Bob Davis Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

6:30 - 8:00 Town & Gown Dinner
 
 

8:00 - 10:00 Town & Gown Show
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Time Title Presenter(s) Location  

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Non-Transfolk)
 
Carolyn Caywood
& Cindy Brittain
Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Transfolk)
 
Phyllis Ann Randt Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

9:00 - 9:45 Healthy Morning with Robynn
 
Robynn Summer
& Tina Summer
Boatslip
Downstairs
 

9:30 - 11:30 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

10:00 - 11:30 ABCs of Passing
 
Kathleen Caywood Boatslip
Room 112
 

10:00 - 11:30 How Do You Explain That to a Kid? Coming Out to Children
 
Annika Miller UU Meeting House
Downstairs
 

10:00 - 11:30 It Ain't Me, Babe - or Maybe It Is
 
Maureen Osborne Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

10:00 - 11:30 Style Your Wigs
 
Luna Maria Boatslip
Room 114
 

10:00 - 11:30 Walking While Trans
 
Bob Davis Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

11:45 - 1:15 Lunch
 Get your lunch tickets when you check in
Various Locations
 

1:30 - 2:45 Trans Cuba
 
Mariette Pathy Allen Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 4:30 Dressing on a Budget
 
Mary Beth Cooper Boatslip
Room 112
 

3:00 - 4:30 Femulate Blog Party
 
Stana St. Anna Boatslip
Downstairs
 

3:00 - 4:30 Learning to Define Your Own Terms, Speak Your Mind, and Negotiate with
Your Partner Around Transgender Expression and/or Transition

 
Maureen Osborne Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

3:00 - 4:30 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

3:00 - 4:30 So You Think You’re Transsexual – Now What?
 
Tamara Ritt Boatslip
Room 110
 

3:00 - 4:30 Trans Cuba: Discussion & Followup
 
Mariette Pathy Allen Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

6:30 - 10:00 The Virginia Prince Transgender Pioneer Award Banquet
 
Crown & Anchor
Paramount Room
 
 
 
 
 
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Time Title Presenter(s) Location  

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Non-Transfolk)
 
Carolyn Caywood
& Cindy Brittain
Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Transfolk)
 
Phyllis Ann Randt Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

9:00 - 9:45 Healthy Morning with Robynn
 
Robynn Summer
& Tina Summer
Boatslip
Downstairs
 

9:30 - 11:30 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

10:00 - 11:30 Playing With Your Own Hair
 
Luna Maria Boatslip
Room 114
 

10:00 - 11:30 Reginas Antiquas: Our Past Through Photos
 
Bob Davis Boatslip
Downstairs
 

10:00 - 11:30 Sex, Lies, and Money
 
Maureen Osborne Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

10:00 - 11:30 Thinking of Transition? Who do you include? A conversation about
disclosure across generations.

 
Moonhawk River Stone UU Meeting House
First Floor
 

11:45 - 1:15 Lunch
 Get your lunch tickets when you check in
Various Locations
 

1:30 - 2:45 Evolution of an Activist: How to Keep Busy Helping Others for Fun and
(almost no) Profit

 
Jamison Green Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 4:30 A Body to Die For
 
Dainna Cicotello Boatslip
Room 114
 

3:00 - 4:30 Evolution of an Activist: Discussion & Followup
 
Jamison Green Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 4:30 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

3:00 - 4:30 Transsexual Autobiographies: All We Were Allowed to Write
 
Dallas Denny Boatslip
Room 114
 

3:00 - 4:30 What do Partners Want? A Frank and Honest Discussion
 
Maureen Osborne Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

3:00 - 4:30 What if God is Transgender? Moving Beyond Religion to Embracing
Spirituality As a Trans Being

 
Moonhawk River Stone UU Meeting House
1st Floor
 

8:00 - 10:00 Fashion Show
 
Crown & Anchor
Paramount Room
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Time Title Presenter(s) Location  

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Non-Transfolk)
 
Carolyn Caywood
& Cindy Brittain
Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Transfolk)
 
Phyllis Ann Randt Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

9:00 - 9:45 Healthy Morning with Robynn
 
Robynn Summer
& Tina Summer
Boatslip
Downstairs
 

9:00 - 9:45 Mini-Orientation for New Arrivals
 
Miqqi Alicia Gilbert Crown & Anchor
Paramount Room
 

9:30 - 11:30 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

10:00 - 11:30 Health and Fitness for the Wonderful You
 
Robynn Summer
& Tina Summer
Boatslip
Downstairs
 

10:00 - 11:30 The Tango and Tangle of Intimacy
 
Sandra S. Cole Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

10:00 - 11:30 Things You Can Do When You're All Dressed Up
 
Jan Brown &
Stana St. Anna
Boatslip
Room 112
 

10:00 - 11:30 Transgender and the Bible
 
Cecilia Wilson UU Meeting House
1st Floor
 

11:45 - 1:15 Lunch
 Get your lunch tickets when you check in
Various Locations
 

1:30 - 2:45 The Adventurous Evolution: The Life and Times of Trans* Over The Past
Century or So...

 
Moonhawk River Stone Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 4:30 9 Things Your Momma Never Taught You About Being a Woman
 
Dainna Cicotello Boatslip
Room 114
 

3:00 - 4:30 A Participatory Discussion on Mental Health and Public Policy
 
Carolyn Caywood Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 4:30 Planning Your Transition
 
Natasha Wilkie Boatslip
Room 110
 

3:00 - 4:30 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

3:00 - 4:30 The Adventurous Evolution: Discussion & Followup
 
Moonhawk River Stone Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

6:30 - 9:30 Night Out on the Town!
 
 

9:30 - 11:30 Walking Tour ‐ The Darker Side of Ptown
 Gather Outside the Cabaret Room at the C&A
Robert Anderson Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 
 
 
 
 
Friday, October 24, 2014
Time Title Presenter(s) Location  

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Non-Transfolk)
 
Carolyn Caywood
& Cindy Brittain
Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Transfolk)
 
Phyllis Ann Randt Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

9:00 - 9:45 Healthy Morning with Robynn
 
Robynn Summer
& Tina Summer
Boatslip
Downstairs
 

9:30 - 11:30 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

10:00 - 11:30 Authors' Roundtable
 
Jamison Green Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

10:00 - 11:30 Fabulous Females at Birth
 
Sandra S. Cole Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

10:00 - 11:30 Living the Middle Path of Gender
 
Sirena Rivera UU Meeting House
Downstairs
 

10:00 - 11:30 Recording Our Stories: Forty Years of Fantasia Fair
 
Darryl Hill Boatslip
Room 112
 

10:00 - 11:30 That's What Ze Said: Let's Talk Pronouns
 
Cyn Simonoff Boatslip
Room 110
 

11:45 - 1:15 Lunch
 Get your lunch tickets when you check in
Various Locations
 

1:30 - 2:45 Waging a Culture War on Two Fronts
 
Marci L. Bowers Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 4:30 Agender to Ze: Exploring Trans* Terminology
 
Cyn Simonoff Boatslip
Room 110
 

3:00 - 4:30 In the Beginning: How My Photos of 1950s Crossdressers Inspired a Hit
Show on Broadway

 
Andrea Susan &
Dallas Denny
Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 4:30 Registration and Check-in
 
Boatslip
Lobby
 

3:00 - 4:30 Spirituality and Transpeople: A Panel Discussion
 
Moonhawk River Stone UU Meeting House
Downstairs
 

3:00 - 4:30 Waging a Culture War on Two Fronts: Discussion & Followup
 
Marci L. Bowers Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 5:00 Follies Final Rehearsal
 
Crown & Anchor
Paramount Room
 

8:00 - 10:00 Fantasia Fair Follies
 
Crown & Anchor
Paramount Room
 

10:00 - 1:00 Late-Night Dancing In Purgatory
 
Club Purgatory
9 Carver St
 
 
 
 
 
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Time Title Presenter(s) Location  

9:00 - 9:45 First-time Attendees Meet and Greet (for Transfolk)
 
Phyllis Ann Randt Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

9:00 - 9:45 Healthy Morning with Robynn
 
Robynn Summer
& Tina Summer
Boatslip
Downstairs
 

9:30 - 11:30 Registration and Check-in
 
 

10:00 - 11:30 Cinderella... Alone in Paradise
 
Sandra S. Cole Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

10:00 - 11:30 Dilemmas for FTMs
 
Marci L. Bowers Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

10:00 - 11:30 Your Ideas for the Future of Fantasia Fair
 
Barbara Curry &
Miqqi Alicia Gilbert
Boatslip
Room 112
 

11:45 - 1:15 Lunch
 Get your lunch tickets when you check in
Various Locations
 

1:30 - 2:45 Transgender Activism and Beyond
 
Julia Serano Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

3:00 - 4:30 Lost in the Pink Fog
 
Liz Winter Boatslip
Room 112
 

3:00 - 4:30 SO's Goodbye Circle
 
Carolyn Caywood Crown & Anchor
Room 201
 

3:00 - 4:30 Transgender Activism and Beyond: Discussion and Followup
 
Julia Serano Crown & Anchor
Cabaret Room
 

6:30 - 10:00 Gala Awards Banquet
 No tickets sold at the door
Crown & Anchor
Paramount Room
 
 
 
 
 
Sunday, October 26, 2014
Time Title Presenter(s) Location  

9:00 - 11:00 Farewell Brunch
 Get your brunch ticket when you check in
Bayside Betsys
177 Commercial Street
 

11:00 - 12:00 Sunday Service
 Worship at the Unitarian Church
UU Meeting House
236 Commercial Street
 

Schedule "D" - June 3, 2014

©2002–2014 Real Life Experiences, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Staff Access | Site Map | Contact Us